CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 G89458

Ms. Michelle Davis
Hellmann Worldwide Logistics, Inc.
7200 Alum Creek Road
Suites M & N
Columbus, OH 43217-1349

RE: The tariff classification of an M4 bolt from Japan.

Dear Ms. Davis:

In your letter dated March 21, 2001, submitted on behalf of your client, Weastec Inc., Hillsboro, OH, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

You have described your sample, style # B02118, as a bolt. It was also described as an M4 Bolt, which is used in an automobile.

The applicable subheading for the M4 bolt will be 7318.15.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm: other. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem.

Consideration was given to classifying this product under subheading 7318.15.2010, HTS, as you have suggested. However, as the item has the characteristics of a screw, your suggested classification is deemed inappropriate.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division